Coconut oil is everywhere these days: as a healthy cooking oil, to boost your smoothies with, as a miracle hair treatment, a skin moisturizer and a teeth-whitening detox superstar.
But should you use coconut oil for your skin? Definitely. You don’t want to miss out on its many benefits!
I explain all about it in this article.
Skin represents our physical essence more than anything.
It’s able to show immediately what’s going on inside in terms of health, beauty and happiness. Whether you’re glowing from love hormones, are fueled by a nutritious diet or you had too many late nights and too many French fries: your skin can reflect this pretty accurately.
Why you should use coconut oil for your skin
Coconut oil is rich in healthy fatty acids called medium chain fatty acids: lauric acid, capric acid, caprylic acid and caproic acid.
MCT’s provide many health benefits. Their main assets are their strong antimicrobial properties that protect and boost our immune system.
All of them contribute in their own unique way, but its essential element is lauric acid, which forms 50% of the MCT’s.
Coconuts are the biggest natural source of lauric acid. Interestingly, another natural source of lauric acid is breast milk! The first and most important immunity building block for babies.
Coconut oil also contains vitamin E which is a powerful antioxidant known for its healing properties. It helps with tissue repair and protects against free radicals.
To get the maximum benefits from coconut oil, you can use it both internally and topically.
This versatile oil makes a healthy addition to your diet as well as to your skincare routine.
When you use coconut oil topically, the MCT’s are quickly absorbed by your skin which they moisturize and protect.
Many skin products contain coconut oil because of its wonderful skin-boosting properties. Let’s take a closer look at them.
Moisture plays a key role in healthy and youthful skin.
Coconut oil is a very good natural moisturizer. Due to its small molecular structure, it easily absorbs into your skin and prevents the moisture from escaping.
It’s especially beneficial for dry skin as it helps soften and nourish it.
Coconut oil is very gentle on the skin and is packed with anti-aging properties from lauric acid, vitamin E and other antioxidants.
It helps strengthen and repair skin tissue from within. Its fat triglycerides attract protein molecules which helps repair damaged collagen.
Coconut oil also works as a gentle exfoliator which eliminates dead skin cells, prevents sagging and minimizes fine lines. This results in improved skin tone and texture.
It can help fade age spots and minimize the size of pores.
Coconut oil’s strong antibacterial, anti-fungal, antiviral and anti-parasitic properties help keep your skin clean.
They protect you from infections, parasites, yeast and bacteria.
Coconut oil can speed up the healing process of cuts, insect bites and minor burns.
The anti-bacterial properties help fight off bacteria, which can relief acne and keep the bacteria under control.
Keep in mind that each skin reacts differently, so make sure to always test it first.
Due to its strong anti-inflammatory properties, coconut oil can help relieve skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis.
I have personally very good experience with coconut oil on both eczema and acne skin.
However, always be mindful about trying anything new on your skin, especially if it’s sensitive.
Coconut oil also makes a nourishing sunburn treatment; it is especially soothing when mixed with aloe vera.
Blocks UV rays
Coconut oil blocks UV rays and offers moderate sun protection.
If you plan to be in the sun for a longer period or have skin that burns easily, you will need something stronger.
You can either purchase one of the natural sunscreen brand that use coconut oil or make your own.
Many commercial skin products contain chemicals, synthetic ingredients and mineral oil.
Our skin is our biggest organ, so everything you put on your body will also end up inside of your body.
Coconut oil is 100% natural. That is if you use a good quality organic virgin oil.
When you replace skin products with synthetic ingredients for natural products, you give your body the chance to detox.
Your skin has to work less hard to protect itself against harmful chemicals that try to find their way in.
It can now start to fully heal itself while being nourished and protected.
Coconut oil is amazing, but..
While we would sometimes love coconut oil to really be that miracle ”coconut oil fixes everything”, it’s not for everyone and it’s not for every use.
Each skin is different and requires a personalized treatment.
Coconut oil can help some people treat acne-prone skin and cause acne breakouts to others.
Some people with dry skin or eczema find relief in the use of coconut oil, while others notice that their skin becomes drier.
There’s only one way to find out whether you should use coconut oil for your skin or not: test it and see what it does for you.
If you have sensitive skin as I do, make sure to be extra mindful when trying something new.
Even if it’s natural.
Start with a little bit on a small part of your skin and continue or discontinue use according to how your skin reacts.
Make sure to use a good quality oil
It’s important to know that not all coconut oil is created equally. There are several types of coconut oil with different production methods and they vary a lot in quality.
I recommend using an organic, virgin coconut oil from a brand that you trust.
Both cold-pressed and centrifuged are great options.
If you need more information about how to pick a good quality coconut oil, then this article is a must-read.
Are you looking to buy your coconut oil online? This one ships worldwide.
A good read is Bruce Fife’s (naturopath and nutritionist) book The Coconut Oil Miracle.
This post contains affiliate links. I may earn a commission if you purchase something. This is at no extra cost to you, but it helps me to keep this blog running.
I only link to products that I love, would use myself and have researched. Thank you for your support!
More articles about coconut oil: